Go Back   Knowfirst > News Now > Media News First

Reply Post New Thread
  #1  
Old 15-10-09, 08:13 AM
Mark@'s Avatar
Mark@  Mark@ is offline Status: Offline
Administrator
Snowrider Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 23,006
Walkley Award nominees 2009

54th Walkley Awards – 2009 FINALISTS

PRINT
Print News Report
Proudly sponsored by MEDIA Super
Natasha Boddy, Kalgoorlie Miner, “600ml of Water for Hot Four Hour Journey”
Gary Hughes, The Australian, “Black Saturday 1 & 2”
Michael McKenna, The Australian, “Police Feel Heat After Girl Tasered”

Best Three Headings
Proudly sponsored by Dow Jones
Paul Cully, The Sydney Morning Herald
“From second fiddle to fecund Siddle”
“Benji Martian”
“The curious case of Jenson Button, the man whose salary is stuck in reverse”
Tim Douglas, The Weekend Australian and The Australian
“Ludwig bans vote haven”
“Regrets? We’ve had a flu”
“Rebels without a clause deserve the desk sentence”
Leigh Tonkin, The Newcastle Herald
“It’s all love, no Waugh”
“Poulet the other one”
“Swapping the beat for the grind”

Magazine Feature Writing
Proudly sponsored by BHP Billiton
Annabel Crabb, Quarterly Essay, “Stop at Nothing: The Life and Adventures of Malcolm Turnbull”
Julie-Anne Davies, The Weekend Australian Magazine, “Back From the Brink”
Gary Hughes, The Weekend Australian Magazine, “One Day at a Time”
Commended:
Roy Eccleston, SA Weekend, The Advertiser, “Inside Bob’s Brain”

Newspaper Feature Writing
Proudly sponsored by Pantera Press
Patrick Carlyon, Herald Sun, “Where the Hell is Everyone?”
Jock Cheetham, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Who Killed Isaac Dinsdale?”
Corrie Perkin and Cameron Stewart, The Australian, “Black Saturday”

Cartoon
Proudly sponsored by Banki Haddock Fiora
Neil Matterson, The Sunday Mail, “Sold”
Peter Nicholson, The Australian, “Bashir and Bombing”
Cathy Wilcox, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Two Clouds”

Artwork
Proudly sponsored by Purple Palate
Simon Letch, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Colour me Kevin”
David Rowe, The Australian Financial Review, “Budget Boat”
John Tiedemann, The Week, “Waiting in the Wings”

RADIO
Radio News and Current Affairs Reporting
Proudly sponsored by ABC
Samantha Donovan, The World Today, ABC Radio, “Black Saturday Aftermath”
Stephen Long, ABC Radio, “The Week That Shook the World”
Stephen McDonell, AM, ABC Radio, “China: Wall of Silence”
Sally Sara, AM, ABC Radio, “India Child Sex”

Radio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast Special
Proudly sponsored by QUT Creative Industries
Anita Barraud, 360, ABC Radio National, “Indonesian Journeys: Democracy and Diversity: Jakarta, Aceh, West Timor, Bali”
Damien Carrick, The Law Report, ABC Radio National, “Ercan Tekin’s Treatment”
Ian Townsend, Background Briefing, ABC Radio National, “Crisis for Children”

ONLINE
Best Online Journalism
Kate Geraghty, Jonathan Pearlman and Kimberley Porteous, smh.com.au, “Sexual Warfare in the Democratic Republic of Congo”
Leader Community Newspapers team, “Feeling the Strain”
news.com.au and heraldsun.com.au team, “Victoria in Flames”

TELEVISION
Television News and Current Affairs Camera
Proudly sponsored by Australian Super
Tim Hawkins, Sunday Night, Seven Network, “Volcano Hunter”
Robert Hill, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Kashgar: The Uighur Dilemma”
Tim Noonan, Today Tonight, Seven Network, “Street Gangs”

Television News Reporting
Proudly sponsored by Hart Security
Greg Jennett, Simon Johnson and Chris Uhlmann, ABC News, “Our Man Godwin”
Chris Reason, Seven News, “The Tapes”
Seven News Victoria team, “Black Saturday Bulletin”
Commended:
Jane Cowan, ABC News, “Marysville Gone”

Television Current Affairs, Feature, Documentary or Special (more than 20 minutes)
Proudly sponsored by Southern Cross Ten
Anna Broinowski, SBS TV, “Forbidden Lie$”
Steve Cannane, Antoinette Chiha, Kath Earle and Brendan Hutchens, The Hack Half Hour, ABC TV2, “Fight”
Anne Connolly, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O’Mahoney and Kate Wild, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Code of Silence”

Television Current Affairs Reporting (less than 20 minutes)
Proudly sponsored by Media Monitors
Ross Coulthart, Sunday Night, Seven Network, “Ice Man”
Andrew Geoghegan and Mary Ann Jolley, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Zimbabwe, Left to Die”
Matthew Peacock, The 7.30 Report, ABC TV, “Killer Carpets”

ALL MEDIA
Social Equity Journalism
Aaron Lewis, Dateline, SBS TV, “The Skin Trade”
Steve Pennells, West Weekend Magazine, “Collateral Damage”
Heather Stewart, The Law Report, ABC Radio National, “Queensland’s Child Protection Service”
Commended:
Yaara Bou Melhem, Dateline, SBS TV, “Jordan: Jailing the Innocent”

Coverage of Indigenous Affairs
Proudly sponsored by SBS
Janine Cohen, Liz Jackson and Kate Wild, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Who Killed Mr Ward?”
Paul McGeough, The Sydney Morning Herald, “The Intervention: Two Years On”
Jamie Walker, The Australian, “Death in Doomadgee”
Commended:
Murray McLaughlin, 7.30 Report, ABC TV, “Young Love”

Coverage of Community and Regional Affairs
Proudly sponsored by Fairfax
Jodie Duffy, Illawarra Mercury, “Living Nightmare”
Louise FitzRoy, Steve Kyte, Kon Karamountzos and Simon Rogers, ABC Kinglake Ranges 94.5FM, “A New Voice”
Bianca Hall, The Melbourne Times, “Paper Tigers”

Best Sports Journalism
Proudly sponsored by Nine Network
Anne Connolly, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O’Mahoney and Kate Wild, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Code of Silence”
Jacquelin Magnay, The Sydney Morning Herald, “The Punch”
Josh Massoud, The Daily Telegraph, “Parramatta Eels Elections”
Commended:
Trent Dalton, QWeekend, The Courier-Mail, “Shadow Boxer”

Best Scoop of the Year
John Garnaut and Mathew Murphy, The Age and The Sydney Morning Herald, “Rio Tinto Executives Detained in China”
Paul Maley, The Australian, “Why I Faked Email: Grech”
Cameron Stewart, The Australian, “Operation Neath: Army Base Terror Plot Foiled”

Outstanding Continuous Coverage of an Issue or Event
Proudly sponsored by August
The Age, The Sunday Age and The Age Online team, “Black Saturday”
James Thomas, Seven Network and Yahoo Seven, “War Criminal At Large, Government in Hiding”
HeraldSun.com.au team, “Black Saturday Bushfires”
Commended:
A Current Affair team, Nine Network, “Kinglake Ground Zero”

Business Journalism
Proudly sponsored by JP Morgan
Sarah Curnow, Liz Jackson and Steve Skinner, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Tax Me if You Can”
Duncan Hughes, The Australian Financial Review, “ASIC Knew About Storm for Months”
Pamela Williams, The Australian Financial Review, “Future Fund Calls Time on Telstra”
Commended:
John Garnaut, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Shock and Ore”

International Journalism
Proudly sponsored by Seven Network
Matthew Carney, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Pakistan on the Brink”
Fouad Hady and Geoff Parish, Dateline, SBS TV, “City of Widows”
Li Bin, Robert Hill, Stephen McDonell and Jiang Xin, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “China: Crisis and Control”
Commended
Belinda Hawkins, ABC TV News, “One Night in Sofia”

Investigative Journalism
Proudly sponsored by Bayer
Richard Baker and Nick McKenzie, The Age, “Visa Came After Ruling”
Michael Best, Peter Doherty, Michael McKinnon and Neil Warren, Seven News, “Police Corruption”
Caro Meldrum-Hanna and Sally Sara, Four Corners, ABC TV, “The Many Faces of Brother Paul”

Broadcast and Online Interviewing
Proudly sponsored by Ernst & Young
Sarah Ferguson, Four Corners, ABC TV, “The Dishonouring of Marcus Einfeld”, “Code of Silence”, “Buying Back the River”
Tracy Grimshaw, A Current Affair, Nine Network, “Simon Cowley”, “Nick D’Arcy”, “Matthew Johns”
Liz Jackson, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Eye of the Storm”, “Who Killed Mr Ward?”
Commended:
David Speers, Sky News, “Mark Arbib”, “John Howard”, “Joe Hockey”

Commentary, Analysis, Opinion and Critique
Jo Chandler, The Age, “Angola versus Angelina”
Paul Cleary, The Australian Financial Review, “The Curse of Plenty”
Paul McGeough, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Doing the Bidding of Organised Crime”


PHOTOGRAPHY
Daily Life / Feature Photography
Proudly sponsored by Nikon
Stephen Dupont, Monster Children, “Port Moresby”
Kirk Gilmour, Illawarra Mercury and The Sydney Morning Herald, “Batten Down the Boogie Boards”
Craig Greenhill, The Daily Telegraph, “Burnout Masters”

News Photography
Proudly sponsored by Nikon
Finalists were chosen from each of two sub-categories: General and Spot News.
General News
Justin McManus, The Age and The Sydney Morning Herald, “Black Saturday Body”
Jason South, The Sunday Age, “Blackest Saturday”
Commended:
Brad Hunter, Northern District Times, “Laid to Rest”

Spot News
Alex Coppel, Sunday Herald Sun, “Black Saturday”
Rob Maccoll, The Courier-Mail, “Ingham Floods”
Commended:
Andrew Brownbill, Sunday Herald Sun, AP and AAP, “Howling Flames”

Sport Photography
Proudly sponsored by Nikon
Mark Dadswell, Getty Images and The Sun Herald, “Golden Light”
Phil Hillyard, The Daily Telegraph, “Sports Light”
Cameron Spencer, Getty Images, “Water World”

Photographic Essay
Proudly sponsored by Nikon
Kate Geraghty, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Displaced Future”
Jason South, The Age, “Papua Birth”
Tamara Voninski, Oculi, “Coming of Age in Samoa”
Commended:
Renee Nowytarger, The Australian, “Tears of Stolen Love”

Nikon-Walkley Press Photographer of the Year
Proudly sponsored by Nikon
Kate Geraghty, The Sydney Morning Herald
Craig Greenhill, The Daily Telegraph
Renee Nowytarger, The Australian

LITERARY
Best Non-Fiction Book
Graham Freudenberg, Churchill and Australia, Pan Macmillian
Peter Hartcher, To The Bitter End, Allen & Unwin
Jenny Hocking, Gough Whitlam: A Moment in History, Melbourne University Press
Mary-Rose MacColl, The Birth Wars, University of Queensland Press
David Marr, The Henson Case, Text Publishing
Iain McCalman, Darwin’s Armada, Penguin
Sally Neighbour, The Mother of Mohammed, Melbourne University Press
Matt Peacock, Killer Company, ABC Books
Gerard Ryle, Firepower, Allen & Unwin
Robert Wainwright, The Killing of Caroline Byrne, Allen & Unwin



54th Walkley Award – 2009 JUDGES

PRINT
News Report
Michael McKinnon, FOI editor, Seven Network
David Penberthy, editor, The Punch
Margaret Simons, freelance journalist and senior lecturer, Swinburne University of Technology

Three Headings
Lyn Irwin-Kelly, sub-editor and designer, APN Centro
Bernie O’Shea, chief sub-editor, The Australian Financial Review
Seumas Phelan, senior sub-editor, The Australian

Newspaper Feature Writing
Tony Barrass, WA editor, The Australian
Bruce Guthrie, journalist, editor and broadcaster
Narelle Hooper, editor, AFR BOSS

Magazine Feature Writing
Shona Martyn, publishing director, HarperCollins
Helen McCabe, editor, The Australian Women’s Weekly
Andrew Rule, deputy editor (investigations), The Age

Artwork and Cartoon
Geoff Hook, cartoonist, geoffhook.com
Ward O’Neil, cartoonist and illustrator, The Australian Financial Review
Victoria Roberts, cartoonist, The New Yorker

PHOTOGRAPHY
Andrew Darby, online pictorial editor, The Daily Telegraph
John Donegan, photographer, 1826 Media
Wen Huang, senior editor, Xinhua News Agency, Beijing
Dan Peled, picture editor, Australian Associated Press
Moshe Rosenzveig, freelance photographer; Head On founder and curator

RADIO
Radio News and Current Affairs Reporting
Simon Beaumont, morning presenter, 6PR
Steve Cannane, reporter, ABC Radio and ABC TV
Amanda Collinge, series producer, Q&A, ABC TV

Radio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast Special
Kathy Gollan, journalist, ABC
Bronwyn Martin, freelance journalist
Christoph Wimmer, manager quality and standards, SBS Radio

ONLINE
Best online journalism
David Higgins, editor, news.com.au
Gaven Morris, head of continuous news, ABC
Stephanie Raethel, editor, smh.com.au

TELEVISION
Television News Reporting
Cheryl Hall, senior reporter, Stateline, ABC TV
Rob Raschke, director of news, Seven News Brisbane
Mal Walden, news presenter, Ten News

Television Current Affairs Reporting (Less than 20 Minutes)
Patrick Condren, political correspondent, Seven News
Mary Davison, editorial manager, Nine Network
Mary Gearin, journalist, 7.30 Report, ABC TV

Television Current Affairs Reporting (More than 20 Minutes)
Chris Hammer, author, TV and print journalist; formerly Dateline, SBS TV
John Westacott, former head of news and 60 Minutes executive producer, Nine Network
Helen Vatsikopoulos, journalist and broadcaster

Television News and Current Affairs Camera
Marty Craik, camera supervisor, Ten News
Ryan Sheridan, senior cameraman and editor, World News Australia, SBS TV
Sue Spencer, executive producer, Four Corners, ABC TV

ALL MEDIA AWARDS
Coverage of Community and Regional Affairs
Ellen Linke, managing editor, Portland Observer and Guardian
Andrew Lobb, chief-of-staff, NBN News
Eleanor Miller, features editor, Messenger Community News

International Journalism
Ben English, sports editor, The Daily Telegraph, formerly European bureau chief for News Ltd
Peter Kerr, executive editor, The Sydney Morning Herald
Deborah Steele, deputy editor, ABC Asia-Pacific News Centre

Business Journalism
Simon Mann, chief correspondent, The Age
Ali Moore, presenter, Lateline Business, ABC TV
Helen Trinca, leader writer, The Australian

Coverage of Indigenous Affairs
Colleen Egan, assistant editor, The West Australian
Peter Gleeson, editor, Townsville Bulletin
Dasha Ross, commissioning editor, ABC TV Documentaries

Investigative Journalism
Michael Harvey, chief politics reporter, Canberra bureau, Herald Sun
Kate McClymont, investigative reporter, The Sydney Morning Herald
Sharon O’Neill, reporter, 7.30 Report, ABC TV

Sports Journalism
Les Murray, editorial supervisor, SBS Sport
Phil Rothfield, executive sports editor, The Daily Telegraph and The Sunday Telegraph
Janelle Ward, sports editor, The Sunday Age

Social Equity Journalism
Richard Guilliatt, staff writer, The Weekend Australian Magazine
Wendy Page, producer, Australian Story, ABC TV
Lisa Pryor, columnist, The Sydney Morning Herald

Commentary, Analysis and Critque
Nick Bryant, Sydney correspondent, BBC World TV
Richard Gluyas, senior reporter, The Australian
Debra Jopson, senior reporter, The Sydney Morning Herald

Broadcast and Online Interviewing
Philippa McDonald, senior reporter, ABC TV News
Michael Peschardt, presenter and producer, Peschardt’s People, BBC World News
Terry Willesee, presenter, Sky News

Best Scoop of the Year
Mark Day, media commentator, The Australian
Michael Gordon, Saturday editor, The Age
Fran Kelly, presenter, Radio National Breakfast
Outstanding Continuous Coverage of an Issue or Event
Kathy Lipari, online editor, The Daily Telegraph
Malcolm Maiden, columnist, The Age
Graham Thurston, freelance television producer

LITERARY
Dennis Atkins, national affairs editor, The Courier-Mail
Paul Bailey, managing editor, The Australian Financial Review
Diane Butler, journalist, The Courier-Mail
Rodney Cavalier, chairman, Sydney Cricket Ground Trust
Malcolm Farr, national political editor, The Daily Telegraph
Libby Lester, senior lecturer, University of Tasmania
Chris Masters, freelance journalist and author
Matthew Ricketson, journalist, The Age
Christine Wallace, journalist and author

WALKLEY ADVISORY BOARD JUDGING PANEL
Quentin Dempster, NS W presenter, Stateline, ABC TV (chair)
Gay Alcorn, editor, The Sunday Age
Cathy Border, political editor, Network Ten Queensland
Mike Carlton, columnist, The Sydney Morning Herald
David Dare Parker, freelance photographer, Western Australia
Alan Kennedy, representing the AJA arm of the Media Alliance
Tony Koch, senior reporter, The Australian, Queensland
Peter Meakin, director of news and public affairs, Seven Network
Laurie Oakes, Nine Network
Jeni O’Dowd, group editorial marketing manager, News Ltd
Malcolm Schmidtke, Herald Sun, Melbourne
Fenella Souter, senior feature writer, Good Weekend


---------------- ends --------------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15-10-09, 07:57 PM
Blofelds Cat  Blofelds Cat is offline Status: Offline
User is an unknown quantity at this time
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 48
I see they still haven't included an award for, "Best bare-faced lie told to talent in order to secure an interview".

I personally witnessed a Walkley Award-winning reporter doing precisely that a few years ago. I have not been able to take the Walkley's seriously since that day.
Reply With Quote
Reply Post New Thread

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACRA Award Winners 2009 Mark@ Media News First 2 11-10-09 01:50 PM
Walkley Award Winners Mark@ Media News First 0 30-11-07 03:08 AM
Walkley winners in full Mark@ Media News First 3 01-12-06 10:29 PM
Walkley Award finalists announced Mark@ Media News First 0 12-10-06 02:30 PM
ARIA Award Nominees bacco|007 Media News First 2 15-09-05 11:04 AM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 12:47 PM.

 
         


Design by: vBulletin Skins Zone
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.